CRAFT 2017 WINNERS

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION OF TRADITIONAL & STOP-MOTION ANIMATION
Craft Superstructure Award (Grand Prix) for the Best Movie:
Impossible Figures and other Stories II | 2016 | Poland | 15:00 | Traditional Drawing Animation | DIR.: Marta Pajek | PROD.: ANIMOON
Strong Craft Basis Award for the Best Student Work:
From the same thread | 2017 | Spain | 03:10 | Puppet Animation | DIR.: Phaedra Derizioti, Antonia Pina, Rucha Dhayarkar & Lorene Friesenbichler | PROD.: Design College of Barcelona
Special Mention for Amazing Creativity:
Strange Case | 2017 | Poland | 13:30 | Painting on paper | DIR. Zbigniew Czapla | PROD.: Warsztat Filmowy
Craft Special Mention for personal and meaningful contribution to the film:
Adi Tudose (a director of photography) for The Best Customer | 2017 | Romania | 12:13 | Puppet Animation | DIR.: Serghei Chiviriga | PROD.: SC De Film Production SRL
PERSONAL SPECIAL MENTION FROM JURORS:
HASSAN MUTHALIB (MALAYSIA):
Farewell | 2016 | Slovenia | 05:51 | Puppet Animation | DIR.: Leon Vidmar | PROD.: ZVVIKS
MASHA TERESCHENKO (RUSSIA):
Wind, Whisper | 2016 | China | 01:54 | Painting on glass | DIR.: Yipin, Zhang
ALFI ZACHKYELLE (INDONESIA):
Nighthawk | 2016 | Slovenia, Croatia | 08:50 | Traditional Cut-Out Animation | DIR.: Spela Cadez | PROD.: Finta Film, Bonobostudio
TESSA MOULT-MILEWSKA (POLAND):
Negative Space | 2017 | France | 05:30 | Puppet Animation | DIR.: Max Porter and Ru Kuwahata | PROD.: Ikki Films and Manuel Cam Studio
CRAFT AUDIENCE AWARD:
Birdlime | 2017 | Canada | 10:52 | Puppet Animation | DIR.: Evan DeRushie
***
SOUTHEAST ASIA COMPETITION OF DIGITAL AND NON-DIGITAL ANIMATION
Craft Award (Grand Prix) for the Best Movie:
My Life I Don’t Want | 2016 | Myanmar | 12:00 | Digital Drawing | DIR.: Nyan Kyal Say
Strong Craft Basis Award for the Best Student Work:
The Blue Baby | 2017 | Thailand | 15:05 | Digital Drawing | DIR.: Pasut Thanawuthwasin | PROD.: Rangsit University (Faculty Digital Art)
Special Mention for Amazing Creativity (ex aequo):
DARMUJI 86 | 2017 | Indonesia | 02:29 | Digital Drawing | DIR.: Ahmad Hafidz Azro’l | PROD.: ALLIE STUDIO
One and a Half | 2017 | Indonesia | 6:09 | Digital Painting | DIR.: Raffael Arkapraba Gumelar, Robert Sunny, Michaela Clarissa Levi | PROD.: Universitas Multimedia Nusantara
Craft Special Mention for personal and meaningful contribution to the film:
Mohammad Javad Khajavi (animation and design) for The Third Script | 2017 | Singapore | 05:45 | Painting and drawing on paper | DIR.: Mohammad Javad Khajavi| PROD.: Nanyang Technological University, School of Art, Design and Media
PERSONAL SPECIAL MENTION FROM JURORS:
HASSAN MUTHALIB (MALAYSIA):
The Third Script | 2017 | Singapore | 05:45 | Painting and drawing on paper | DIR.: Mohammad Javad Khajavi| PROD.: Nanyang Technological University, School of Art, Design and Media
MASHA TERESCHENKO (RUSSIA):
DARMUJI 86 | 2017 | Indonesia | 02:29 | Digital Drawing | DIR.: Ahmad Hafidz Azro’l | PROD.: ALLIE STUDIO
TESSA MOULT-MILEWSKA (POLAND):
Baozha! | 2016 | Singapore | 06:45 | Digital Drawing | DIR.: Jasper Liu | PROD.: Nanyang Technological University, School of Art, Design and Media
CRAFT AUDIENCE AWARD:
DARMUJI 86 | 2017 | Indonesia | 02:29 | Digital Drawing | DIR.: Ahmad Hafidz Azro’l | PROD.: ALLIE STUDIO
***
Special Mention for Taking Environmental or Social Issues:
My Life I Don’t Want | 2016 | Myanmar | 12:00 | Digital Drawing | DIR.: Nyan Kyal Say
In the Crosshairs | 2016 | Iran | 05:17 | Sand/Powder Animation | DIR.: Marzieh Kheirkhah | PROD.: Soore University in Tehran
***
SPECIAL MENTION FROM THE PROGRAM DIRECTOR:
G-AAAH | 2016 | United Kingdom | 01:22 | Frames created by a typewriter | DIR.: Elizabeth Hobbs
Only Lovers Leave to Die | 2016 | Canada, Croatia | 7:00 | Direct Animation (Drawn-on-film animation) | DIR.: Vladimir Kanic | PROD.: Factory of Light
Tango | 2016 | Brasil | 12:30 | Traditional Cut-Out Animation | DIR.: Francisco Gusso & Pedro Giongo | PROD.: Estudio Tijucas
***
KIDS MIX COMPETITION – AUDIENCE AWARDS:
1st Place:
Monsters don’t exist | 2017 | Italy | 3:23 | Puppet Animation | DIR.: Ilaria Angelini, Luca Barberis, Nicola Bernardi | PROD.: Fondazione Scuole Civiche Milano – Civica Scuola di Cinema Luchino Visconti
2nd Place:
Origami | 2017 | Indonesia | 03:32 | Digital Drawing | DIR.: Febri Faizin
3rd Place:
Miriam by the Lake | 2016 | Estonia | 5:00 | Puppet Animation | DIR. Riho Unt | Nuku Film